GPU rental prices

Cloud GPU pricing: what an H100, A100, L40S or RTX 4090 costs per hour

As of 30 October 2026, an H100 rents for $1.99 to $5.95 an hour at fixed-price clouds, from Runpod's Community cloud to Paperspace, and Vast.ai's marketplace lists H100 SXM offers from $1.73 with a $2.40 median. An A100 80GB costs $1.09 to $3.18 and an RTX 4090 $0.34 to $0.89. Storage and idle hours come on top.

6 min readML training and GPUs

At a glance

  • H100 SXM: Vast.ai offers from $1.73, Runpod Community $2.69, Lambda $3.99 per GPU on an 8x instance.
  • A100 80GB: Thunder Compute at $1.09 and Runpod Community at $1.19 to $1.39 are the cheapest fixed prices.
  • Runpod, Vast.ai, Modal and Lightning AI bill by the second, Lambda and Thunder Compute by the minute, Paperspace by the hour.
  • A stopped Runpod pod still pays $0.20 per GB a month for its volume disk.

GPU prices per hour, as of October 2026

These are on-demand prices per GPU-hour in US dollars across 8 providers, as of October 2026, checked on each vendor's own page on 30 October 2026. Marketplace and "from" prices move daily, so confirm the rate on the order page before you launch.

ProviderH100 80GBA100 80GBL40SRTX 4090Billing
Runpod Community$2.69 SXM, $1.99 PCIe$1.39 SXM, $1.19 PCIe$0.79$0.34Per second
Runpod Secure$3.99 SXM, $2.89 PCIe$1.79$1.09$0.89Per second
Vast.ai, lowest and median$1.73 and $2.40 SXM$0.40 and $0.80 SXM4$0.42 and $0.80$0.26 and $0.48Per second
Lambda$3.99 SXM on 8x, $4.29 on 1x$2.79 SXM on 8xNot listedNot listedPer minute
Modal$3.95 SXM5$2.50$1.95Not listedPer second
Thunder Compute$3.20 SXM$1.09Not listedNot listedPer minute
TensorDock, from$2.25 SXM5$1.80 SXM4, size not statedNot listed$0.35Not stated
Lightning AI$5.45$1.85$3.54Not listedPer second
Paperspace$5.95$3.18Not listedNot listedPer hour

Why the same GPU costs twice as much elsewhere

An H100 goes from $1.73 on one site to $5.95 on another. A lot of that comes down to whether you rent from a marketplace, a community cloud or a secure cloud. Runpod splits its inventory down the middle: on Community cloud an RTX 4090 is $0.34 and an H100 SXM is $2.69, while on Secure cloud the same 4090 is $0.89 and the H100 SXM is $3.99. Newer cards follow the same split: an H200 is $3.59 versus $5.29, and a B200 is $5.98 versus $7.99.

Marketplaces like Vast.ai post live rates that move constantly, which is how Vast.ai lists an A100 SXM4 from $0.40 with a median of $0.80 on 30 October 2026. Interruptible instances there are listed as 50% or more cheaper than on-demand.

Serverless platforms price differently again. Modal charges $3.95 for an H100, $2.50 for an A100 80GB and $1.95 for an L40S, billed per second, and as Modal puts it, "You never pay for idle resources." Lightning AI also bills by the second, at $5.45 for an H100 and $1.85 for an A100 80GB.

Instance size changes the per-card rate too. At Lambda, an H100 SXM is $3.99 per GPU on an 8x instance, $4.09 on a 4x, $4.19 on a 2x and $4.29 on a single GPU, while a single H100 PCIe is $3.29. Lambda's prices exclude sales tax and VAT. Form factor matters as well: at Runpod an H100 PCIe is $1.99 on Community and $2.89 on Secure, against $2.69 and $3.99 for the SXM.

The cheapest options by GPU

For the lowest H100 rate, Vast.ai starts at $1.73 for an H100 SXM with a median of $2.40, and Runpod Community has the H100 PCIe at $1.99. For SXM at a fixed price, TensorDock starts at $2.25 and Runpod Community charges $2.69, followed by Thunder Compute at $3.20, Modal at $3.95, Runpod Secure and Lambda's 8x instances at $3.99, Lightning AI at $5.45 and Paperspace at $5.95.

For an A100 80GB, Vast.ai's live rates for an A100 SXM4 start at $0.40. At fixed prices, Thunder Compute is $1.09, Runpod Community is $1.19 for PCIe and $1.39 for SXM, Lightning AI is $1.85, Modal $2.50, Lambda $2.79 on an 8x instance and Paperspace $3.18.

For the RTX 4090, you're mostly looking at three places: Vast.ai from $0.26 with a median of $0.48, Runpod at $0.34 on Community and $0.89 on Secure, and TensorDock from $0.35. For the L40S, Vast.ai runs from $0.42, Runpod is $0.79 on Community and $1.09 on Secure, Modal $1.95 and Lightning AI $3.54.

Costs that are not in the hourly price

The price per GPU-hour isn't the whole bill. On Runpod, storage gets more expensive when you stop a pod: the volume disk costs $0.10 per GB a month while the pod runs and $0.20 while it's stopped. You need at least one hour's worth of credit to deploy a pod, and when your balance hits $0, pods are stopped, and pods without a network volume are terminated with their data.

Stopping means different things elsewhere. Lambda instances can only be launched, restarted or terminated, never stopped, so an idle instance bills at the full per-minute rate until you terminate it. A powered-off Paperspace machine stops compute billing, but its storage and public IP keep billing by the hour until you destroy them. Thunder Compute bills instances and their disk per minute only while they run, and snapshots separately.

Which provider for which job

For a weekend fine-tune on an RTX 4090, Vast.ai, Runpod Community or TensorDock keep the bill down, and Vast.ai and Runpod bill by the second.

For a multi-day H100 run, weigh marketplace rates like Vast.ai against fixed rates like Thunder Compute at $3.20, Runpod at $2.69 or $3.99 for SXM, or an 8x H100 instance on Lambda at $3.99 per GPU billed per minute. On Lambda, be ready to terminate the instance as soon as the weights are saved, because it can't be stopped.

For bursty jobs where you don't want to manage a machine, Modal bills per second and its Starter plan includes $30 of compute a month.

The biggest cost is the hours you don't use

A run that finishes at 3 a.m. and sits until you wake up bills the same per hour as training. An 8x H100 instance on Lambda costs $31.92 an hour, so an idle night of 8 hours is $255.36. A job that hung hours ago costs the same while the GPU stays allocated.

Keep the stall window at 30 minutes or less. Pair the alert with your provider's stop command at the end of the script, so a run that finishes cleanly stops billing on its own.

FAQ

How much does it cost to rent an H100 per hour?

As of 30 October 2026, fixed on-demand prices run from $1.99 at Runpod Community for an H100 PCIe to $5.95 at Paperspace. For the SXM version, TensorDock starts at $2.25, Runpod Community charges $2.69 and Lambda $3.99 per GPU on an 8x instance. Vast.ai marketplace offers start at $1.73.

What is the cheapest cloud GPU for deep learning?

For small models, an RTX 4090: Vast.ai offers start at $0.26 an hour, Runpod Community charges $0.34 and TensorDock starts at $0.35. With 80GB of memory, Thunder Compute's A100 at $1.09 and Runpod Community's A100 at $1.19 for PCIe are the cheapest fixed prices.

How much does Runpod cost?

Runpod bills by the second. On 30 October 2026, Community and Secure cloud prices were $2.69 and $3.99 for an H100 SXM, $1.39 and $1.79 for an A100 SXM, $0.79 and $1.09 for an L40S, and $0.34 and $0.89 for an RTX 4090. Volume disk is $0.10 per GB a month, or $0.20 while the pod is stopped.

Why are Vast.ai prices lower than Runpod or Lambda?

Vast.ai is a marketplace, so its pricing page shows the lowest offer and the median rate for each GPU, and both move all day. Interruptible instances are listed as 50% or more cheaper than on-demand. Check the host's reliability and the exact offer before launching a long run.

Do you pay for a stopped GPU instance?

Usually not for the GPU, but storage keeps billing. A stopped Runpod pod pays $0.20 per GB a month for its volume disk, and a powered-off Paperspace machine still pays for storage and its public IP. Lambda instances can't be stopped at all, only terminated.

Check on long runs from your phone

Change one import and every tqdm bar prints a link you can open on any device. Get a Discord or Slack message when the run finishes, fails or stalls.

Get a live linkpip install tqdm-live

Sources